Executive Committee

Committee members and documents

The members of the current Executive Committee are (with term dates):

  • Kevin Black – Wisconsin – CMS (2021-2022) – kblack_at_hep.wisc.edu
  • Elizabeth Brost – Brookhaven National Lab – ATLAS (2020-2021) – elizabeth.brost_at_cern.ch
  • Zeynep Demiragli – Boston – CMS (2021-2022) – zeynep.demiragli_at_cern.ch
  • Yuri Gershtein – Rutgers – CMS (2020-2021) – gershtein_at_physics.rutgers.edu
  • Julia Gonski – Columbia – ATLAS (2020-2021) – julia.gonski_at_cern.ch
  • Steve Goldfarb – University of Melbourne – ATLAS (2021-2022) – steven.goldfarb_at_cern.ch
  • Joe Haley – Oklahoma State University – ATLAS – Observer
  • Eva Halkiadakis – Rutgers – CMS (2021-2022) – eva.halkiadakis_at_cern.ch
  • Kiley Kennedy – Columbia – ATLAS (2021-2022) – kiley.elizabeth.kennedy_at_cern.ch
  • David Miller – University of Chicago – ATLAS – Observer
  • Corrinne Mills – Univ. of Illinois at Chicago – CMS (2020-21) – corrinne.elaine.mills_at_cern.ch
  • Jane Nachtman – Univ. of Iowa – CMS (2021-2022) – jane-nachtman_at_uiowa.edu
  • Harvey Newman – Caltech – CMS  (2020-21) – newman_at_hep.caltech.edu
  • Sally Seidel – Univ. of New Mexico-ATLAS – (2021-2022) – seidel_at_unm.edu
  • Brianna Stamas -Northern Illinois University – ATLAS- Observer
  • Thomas Strauss – Fermilab – Accelerator R&D (2020-2021) – strauss_at_fnal.gov
  • Indara Suarez – Boston – CMS (2020-2021) – indara.mayeli.suarez.silva_at_cern.ch
  • Anthony Timmins – University of Houston – ALICE (2020-2021) – atimmins_at_uh.edu
  • Michael Williams – MIT – LHCb (2020-2021) – mwill_at_mit.edu

As mentioned in the USLUA Bylaws, the membership includes the following officers who are selected from among the US LUEC members:

  • Chair: Harvey Newman
  • Vice Chair: Corrinne Mills
  • Treasurer: Kevin Black
  • Secretary: Sally Seidel

According to the USLUA constitution, we elect half of the executive committee to a two-year term each year. Questions about the election or interest in standing for nomination may be brought to any Executive Committee member.

 

USLUA Committees

  • Quality of Life:Zeynep Demiragli (co-chair), Eva Halkiadakis (co-chair);  Corrinne Mills, Harvey Newman,  Michael Williams, Sally Seidel
  • Government Relations:
    Kevin Black (Chair);
       Corrinne Mills, Yuri Gershtein,  Harvey Newman, Steve Goldfarb, Kiley Kennedy, Sally Seidel, Thomas Strauss
  • Outreach/Communications: Julia Gonski (Chair);Zeynep Demiragli, Eva Halkiadakis,  Harvey Newman, Steve Goldfarb, Kiley Kennedy
  • Finance:Kevin Black, Kiley Kennedy
  • Web Presence: Jane Nachtman , Steve Goldfarb
  • Rules & Elections Taskforce: Harvey Newman
  • Annual Meeting Taskforce: Corrinne Mills (chair); Yuri Gershtein,  Michael Williams
  • APS Liason: Julia Gonski, Steve Goldfarb

The minutes of the USLUA Executive Committee meetings can be found here.